Menu

To request Mountain Rescue: Dial 999, ask for the Police, then Mountain Rescue

KINDER MOUNTAIN RESCUE TEAM

 

Saving lives in wild and remote places

Please Support Us

Kinder Mountain Rescue Team (KMRT), is one of seven mountain rescue teams that operate within the Peak District National Park, as part of the Peak District Mountain Rescue Organisation (PDMRO).

Our 50 members operate on an purely voluntary basis and are on call 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to assist members of the public on the hill or in urban search and rescue situations.

We are almost exclusively funded by public donations, and all proceeds from fund raising go towards equipment and resources used on our call outs.

2019 Cracken Edge fell race report & results

The 10km Cracken Edge Fell Race is a major annual fund-raising event for the Kinder Mountain Rescue Team. Following the near-catastrophic events at Toddbrook Reservoir in Whaley Bridge, for which the team had been on stand-by since the previous Thursday, race-day saw Whaley Bridge re-opened to residents along with the surrounding roads, many of which had been closed when a dam-failure appeared imminent. The team feared a significant reduction in the number of entrants as a result of all the disruption but there were very nearly as many people attending as last year, with 206 runners starting. The course was significantly more ‘challenging’ than in previous years due to erosion caused by the recent deluges.

However, the race took place under clear skies after a day of rain, with lovely sunset vistas from the top of Cracken Edge and, fortunately, there were no major incidents, just a few relatively minor tumbles.

Steve Vernon of Stockport Harriers romped home in first place, over 5 minutes in front of the second-place finisher, and Lauren McNeil of Pennine Fell Runners was the first woman. Well done Steve and Lauren.

Over twenty prizes were awarded to individual runners, together with one for the muddiest tumble in the race which was awarded to Lisa Ashwood of Disley Runners. The team prize went to Stockport Harriers and the Ladies team prize to Pennine. The Mountain Rescue Team prize was won back from Woodhead by Glossop Mountain Rescue Team – always a hotly-contested challenge.

Kinder Mountain Rescue Team’s chairman was starting to present the prizes when he was interrupted by a text message; the formal “stand-down” for the team from the Toddbrook incident  – a fitting end to both a trying week for the local community and a wonderful race event. Thanks from the team to all the racers and particularly to the many friends and family that helped to organise and marshal the event.

See you next year…

Pos First name Surame Cat Club Time
1 Steve Vernon M Stockport Harriers & AC 00:41:07
2 Malcolm Johnson M40 Stockport Harriers & AC 00:46:24
3 Mark Burton M45 Calder Valley FR 00:46:29
4 Nathanael Booker M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 00:46:40
5 Tim Budd M Glossopdale Harriers 00:47:12
6 Jason Brunnock M Buxton & District AC 00:47:42
7 Jack Redvers Harris M Pennine FR 00:47:48
8 James Stubbs M Pennine FR 00:47:49
9 Jack Foxall M40 Dark Peak FR 00:47:53
10 Damian Kilpin M40 Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 00:49:14
11 Luke Cook M Pennine FR 00:49:15
12 Fraser Macdonald Oulds M Chorlton Runners 00:49:41
13 Jacob Winfield M Buxton & District AC 00:50:39
14 Andrew Campbell M Pennine FR 00:50:54
15 Mark Burley M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 00:51:04
16 Ben Martin M Dark Peak FR 00:51:05
17 Duncan Hill M45 Sale Harriers Manchester 00:51:08
18 Chris Bentley M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 00:51:11
19 Paul Skuse M40 Glossopdale Harriers 00:51:27
20 Allen Bunyan M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 00:51:32
21 Tom Bush M Pennine FR 00:51:33
22 Tom Peers M Stockport Harriers & AC 00:52:10
23 Mark Pursell M40 Pennine FR 00:52:23
24 Ben Snell M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 00:52:35
25 Richard Hudson M40 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 00:52:56
26 Richard Kendall M Unattached 00:53:15
27 Jack Swindells M Dark Peak FR 00:53:21
28 Christopher Leigh M45 Trafford AC 00:53:35
29 Mike Hill M50 Wilmslow RC 00:53:48
30 Paul Freeman M Unattached 00:53:50
31 Cristian Harrison M45 Glossopdale Harriers 00:53:54
32 Julien Minshull M55 Unattached 00:54:33
33 Mark Harrison M Unattached 00:54:35
34 Tim Oliver M50 Pennine FR 00:54:39
35 Andy Roberts M50 Congleton Harriers & AC 00:54:47
36 Rob Williams M40 Unattached 00:55:04
37 Ian Fraser M50 East Cheshire Harriers 00:55:07
38 Mark Davenport M Glossopdale Harriers 00:55:11
39 Lauren McNeil F Unattached 00:55:29
40 Shaun Jackson M45 Altrincham & District AC 00:55:30
41 James Hobson M Goyt Valley Striders 00:55:38
42 Phillip Hutchinson M Unattached 00:55:41
43 Colin Haughton M45 Pennine FR 00:55:50
44 Alannah Birtwistle F Macclesfield Harriers & AC 00:55:51
45 Eleanor Johnstone F Pennine FR 00:56:03
46 Martin Lundy M55 Marple Runners 00:56:20
47 James Dean M45 Unattached 00:57:10
48 William Mather M Glossopdale Harriers 00:57:11
49 Andrew Fox M60 Glossopdale Harriers 00:57:19
50 Richard White M45 Glossopdale Harriers 00:57:21
51 Phil Greenough M40 Unattached 00:57:28
52 Dan Collins M Pennine FR 00:57:43
53 Simon Freytag M40 Unattached 00:57:46
54 Jim Trueman M50 Pennine FR 00:57:48
55 Simon Reeves M40 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 00:57:54
56 Chris Gregory M45 Unattached 00:57:59
57 Lars Bevanger M45 Marple Runners 00:58:01
58 Michael Jones M Goodgym 00:58:02
59 Matthew Pink M45 Pennine FR 00:58:12
60 Nick Syrett M40 Chorlton Runners 00:58:27
61 David Clarke M60 Unattached 00:58:36
62 Ingrid Storm F Chorlton Runners 00:58:41
63 John Peel M Pennine FR 00:59:09
64 Steve Swallow M50 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 00:59:10
65 Duncan Robb M North Derbyshire RC 00:59:13
66 Oliver Cook M50 Long Eaton RC 00:59:18
67 Luke Holme M Glossopdale Harriers 00:59:34
68 Steven Pepper M Unattached 00:59:36
69 Claire Aspinall F40 Pennine FR 01:00:06
70 Michael Howarth M Unattached 01:00:08
71 David Ahearn M Pennine FR 01:00:14
72 Colin Hines M Chorlton Runners 01:00:21
73 Tom Young M Glossopdale Harriers 01:00:24
74 Oscar Trevena M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 01:00:26
75 Alan Renfree M60 Unattached 01:00:29
76 Paul Barton M40 Unattached 01:00:31
77 Simon Rippon M55 Dark Peak FR 01:00:35
78 Elliot Newsam M Unattached 01:00:40
79 Alan Clark M Glossopdale Harriers 01:00:43
80 Joanne Ellis F40 Pennine FR 01:00:47
81 Johnathan Gee M Unattached 01:00:58
82 Cecilia Cole F Unattached 01:00:59
83 Neil Colquhoun M Goyt Valley Striders 01:01:12
84 Andy Paisley M45 Belper Harriers 01:01:19
85 Robert Taylor M70 Pennine FR 01:01:21
86 Saul Gallagher M50 East Cheshire Harriers 01:01:29
87 Richard Monksmith M40 Delamere Spartans 01:01:43
88 Kathleen O’Donnell F40 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 01:01:51
89 Bertie Gallagher M45 Unattached 01:01:58
90 James Grayson M Unattached 01:02:00
91 Andrew Oldham M Unattached 01:02:03
92 Imogen Jones F Pennine FR 01:02:18
93 Connor Lomax M45 Goyt Valley Striders 01:02:31
94 Eddy Webb M45 Goyt Valley Striders 01:02:32
95 Rachel Evatt F Goyt Valley Striders 01:02:39
96 Tim Ruck M40 Pennine FR 01:03:10
97 Wayne Grant M40 Goyt Valley Striders 01:03:16
98 Joe Travis M Glossopdale Harriers 01:03:18
99 Harsharn Gill M40 Glossopdale Harriers 01:03:19
100 David Dyer M45 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 01:03:38
101 Mark Day M45 Marple Runners 01:04:09
102 Jon Tatham M45 Unattached 01:04:16
103 Clare Griffin F45 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 01:04:22
104 Zoe Barton F40 Glossopdale Harriers 01:04:25
105 Nick Heaten M45 Bramhall Runners 01:04:26
106 John Moore M55 Goyt Valley Striders 01:04:27
107 Fiona Johnson F40 Stockport Harriers & AC 01:04:59
108 Jane Mellor F50 Pennine FR 01:05:13
109 Christopher Gillot M50 Wirksworth RC 01:05:19
110 Patrick Garland M55 Unattached 01:05:22
111 Graham Barnes M60 Unattached 01:05:23
112 Alan Brentnall M70 Pennine FR 01:05:40
113 Matt Benzer M Unattached 01:06:09
114 Alistair Cairns M40 Lostock AC 01:06:24
115 Brian Holland M60 Goyt Valley Striders 01:06:27
116 Ian Sharpe M45 Chorlton Runners 01:06:35
117 Mark Pearce M50 Dark Peak FR 01:06:48
118 Carl Barton M45 Disley Runners 01:06:50
119 Mark Whelan M50 Goyt Valley Striders 01:06:52
120 Alan Bocking M65 Cheshire Hill Racers 01:06:56
121 Francis Wooff M55 Chorlton Runners 01:06:59
122 Emma Gerrard F Pennine FR 01:07:05
123 Matthew Day M40 Goyt Valley Striders 01:07:08
124 Rebecca Brimage F40 Stockport Harriers & AC 01:07:11
125 Sarah Walch F Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 01:07:14
126 Paul Fryers M50 Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 01:07:15
127 Zulman Edmondson F40 Chorlton Runners 01:07:17
128 Martin Rands M55 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 01:07:18
129 Barry Blyth M70 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 01:07:36
130 Melanie Williamson F40 Chorlton Runners 01:07:46
131 Stuart Reece M Unattached 01:07:59
132 Julie Gardner F55 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 01:08:05
133 Michelle Stevens F40 Congleton Harriers & AC 01:08:16
134 Nicholas Drinkall M Chorlton Runners 01:08:20
135 Tim Horrocks M50 Pennine FR 01:08:29
136 Tim Blackwell M45 Chorlton Runners 01:08:40
137 Joe Bowker M Unattached 01:08:41
138 Gordon Sharp M65 Unattached 01:08:42
139 Benjamin John Clarke M Unattached 01:08:43
140 Matt Broadhead M40 Steel City Striders RC 01:08:53
141 Nicole Grobben F50 Pennine FR 01:08:59
142 Paul Rowland M60 Pennine FR 01:09:02
143 Paul Hempstock M40 Chorlton Runners 01:09:05
144 Angela Leonard F55 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 01:09:44
145 James Taylor M40 Disley Runners 01:09:47
146 Alice Willson F Glossopdale Harriers 01:09:59
147 Nick Ham M55 Glossopdale Harriers 01:10:13
148 Ellen Wilson F Unattached 01:10:18
149 Roy Whittle M40 Goyt Valley Striders 01:10:36
150 Jeremy Woodham M45 Marple Runners 01:10:37
151 Dan Hird M55 Unattached 01:10:38
152 Paul Hills M60 Pennine FR 01:10:41
153 Paul Neal M50 Hyde Running Community 01:10:42
154 Brien Bennett M40 Unattached 01:10:50
155 Troy Wilson M45 FRA 01:10:57
156 Max Silver M Glossopdale Harriers 01:11:02
157 Rachel Walton F40 Glossopdale Harriers 01:11:04
158 Lorraine Pang F Chorlton Runners 01:11:05
159 Rob Hawksley M55 Pennine FR 01:11:07
160 Terry Crowther M40 Chorlton Runners 01:11:09
161 Trevor Longman M65 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 01:11:10
162 James Grayson M40 Unattached 01:11:16
163 Celine Pagnier F40 Goodgym 01:11:19
164 Richard Mellor M50 Unattached 01:11:37
165 Jennifer Benzer F40 Goyt Valley Striders 01:11:38
166 Joanne Holden F40 Unattached 01:11:42
167 Adam Dunning M Unattached 01:11:52
168 Darren Wallis M50 Unattached 01:12:28
169 Robert Bedford M Congleton Harriers & AC 01:12:29
170 Richard Rule M50 Springfield Striders RC 01:12:37
171 Thomas Callaghan M45 Marple Runners 01:13:04
172 Emma Cameron F Goyt Valley Striders 01:13:41
173 Richard Scottney M65 Pennine FR 01:13:45
174 Vikki Murphy F45 Bramhall Runners 01:13:53
175 Andy Butler M Unattached 01:13:55
176 Samantha Hartley F Chorlton Runners 01:14:03
177 John Stephenson M60 Glossopdale Harriers 01:14:04
178 Helen Wright F Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 01:14:11
179 Lizzie Rawson F Fatboys RC 01:14:36
180 Wioleta Wydrych F Glossopdale Harriers 01:16:09
181 Helen Gray F50 Goyt Valley Striders 01:16:32
182 Lisa Ashwood F45 Disley Runners 01:16:36
183 Graham Johnson M40 Unattached 01:16:36
184 Julia King F40 Unattached 01:17:33
185 Victoria Pearson F Unattached 01:17:34
186 Paul Adams M55 Chorlton Runners 01:17:50
187 Brent Lindsay M55 Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 01:18:09
188 Alwyn Mulryne M50 Disley Runners 01:18:11
189 Julie Darigala F45 Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 01:18:18
190 Will Meredith M45 Pennine FR 01:18:29
191 Chris Horsfall M60 Handsworth Roadhogs 01:18:42
192 Richard Broadhead M50 Ashbourne Triathletes 01:18:50
193 Ross Kennedy M40 Unattached 01:18:51
194 Alison Brentnall F65 Pennine FR 01:19:12
195 Jeanette Leston-Jones F45 Unattached 01:19:48
196 Moira Hunt F60 Goyt Valley Striders 01:20:47
197 Paul Hunt M55 Goyt Valley Striders 01:20:50
198 Neil McGraw M45 Glossopdale Harriers 01:22:04
199 Laura Ahearn F Marple Runners 01:22:16
200 Neil Roberts M45 Disley Runners 01:22:19
201 Jo Bowen F45 Pennine FR 01:23:29
202 Paul Dale M65 Unattached 01:24:19
203 Hannah Ahle F Chorlton Runners 01:27:01
204 Aiden Spencer M45 Chorlton Runners 01:27:03
205 Nancy Bunyan F50 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 01:27:40
206 Simon Mason M Unattached 01:32:46


Team Calendar

August 2019
M T W T F S S
« Jan   Oct »
  1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Follow us here:

%d bloggers like this: